Visa on Arrival to Laos

If you intend to enter Laos as a tourist, visa on arrival is the most convenient way to enter Lao. Just make sure you have a valid passport and plan to arrive at one of the Lao international ports of entry where visas on arrival are issued.

WHERE TO GET IT

  • The Lao visas on arrival are available at:
  • Lao international airports in Vientiane, Luang Prabang, Pakse and Savannakhet,
  • Lao-Thai Friendship Bridges in Vientiane, Thakaek, and Savannakhet.
  • Tha Naleng train station in Vientiane.
  • Some international land border crossing points.

VISA EXEMPTION 

Laos grants visa exemption to some ASEAN member countries as well as some non-ASEAN nations. Here is the list of visa-free eligible countries and duration of stays. (The list is applied to Ordinary Passports)

Country Duration Country Duration
Brunei 14 Days Japan 15 Days
Cambodia 30 Days Mongolia 30 Days
Indonesia 30 Days Russia 15 Days
Malaysia 30 Days South Korea 15 Days
Myanmar 14 Days Luxembourg 15 Days
Philippines 30 Days Switzerland 15 Days
Singapore 30 Days    
Thailand 30 Days    
Vietnam  30 Days    

NON-ELIGIBLE COUNTRIES 

Laos Government has put a restriction on some countries not allowing them to enter Lao with visa on arrival. However, visitors from these countries can still visit Lao and ask for a visa through the third party – an intermediary country’s Lao embassy – to apply for tourist visas. 

No. Country No. Country
1 Afghanistan 16 Nauru
2 Algeria  17 Niger
3 Bangladesh 18 Nigeria
4 Burundi 19 Pakistan
5 Cameroon 20 Senegal
6 Congo 21 Sierra Leone
7 Cote d'Ivoire 22 Sri Lanka
8 Ghana  23 Suriname
9 Guinea 24 Syria
10 Guinea Bissau 25 Swaziland
11 Jordan  26 Tonga
12 Lesotho 27 Turkey
13 Liberia 28 Zambia
14 Libya 29 Zimbabwe
15 Mozambique    

VISA ON ARRIVAL PROCEDURE

Requirements

  1. A passport with 6 months validity and blank page for visa stamp
  2. Visa application form 
  3. Two recent passport photographs
  4. Visa fee. Normally, visa fee costs from $30 to $42

Procedure

Application form for a visa is often given to tourists on the airplane if you are traveling by air. For tourists arrive by land, the application form is available at visa window. 

Once the form has been completed, visitors should hand over the passport, 2 photographs as well as visa fee. 

At major airports, it takes around 15 to 20 minutes to issue a visa. Delays are possible if the visa is issued in the afternoons, weekends or public holidays.

» Now, you are ready for Laos Day Tours with us!

Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest

Related news

Could not find a suitable trip? Let us help you!

Send us your details: departure dates, trip duration, number of people traveling, your budget and any special requests and we will reply to you within 12 hours with the best tour options for you decide on.

SEND US YOUR REQUEST